go here KATE TAYLOR CREATIVE LIVING PRIVACY NOTICE

Over here at Kate Taylor Creative Living I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of my visitors to my website. In particular, I want you to know that I am not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. It’s just not my style. But just in case you want some assurance in this Privacy Policy, I’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why I might  collect your personal information, how I use it, the limited conditions under which I may disclose it to others and how I keep it secure.

I will be updating this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

 

go WHAT DO I DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT I COLLECT?

In running and maintaining my business, I may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information, make a purchase or book an event through my website.

I only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information.

 

follow url WHY I NEED IT

I need to know your personal data so that I can provide you with any coaching services, products, event tickets, updates and news you have requested.  I will not collect any data that I do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.

 

WHAT I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

As part of the registration process for my mailing list I collect personal information. I use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked me to tell you about; to contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information; to check my records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. I don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

 

I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve me e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of my emails or by emailing my directly at kate@katetaylor.co

 

If you purchase a ticket for any event through via my website or online your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored via the online ticket vendor, Eventbrite or Universe. For more information on their privacy policies Eventbrite’s privacy notice, Universe’s privacy notice. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data.

 

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR DATA

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information I use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS AND SUPPLIERS

In order to make certain services available to you, I may need to share your personal data with some of my service partners. This may include delivery partners to make sure goods you order through the website get to you.

I only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when I have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our business via www.katetaylor.co website, your data is processed by me, here in the UK.  Ido not provide my own IT servers.

Obviously I do my utmost to ensure that my server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, I cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

I do not store credit card details nor do I share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion I include links to third parties. Where I provide a link it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. I may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist me in improving our website.

 

I may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

When someone visits www.katetaylor.co I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me directly and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

CONTACTING ME

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that I hold. Email your request to me at kate@katetaylor.co.

 

Address: Kate Taylor Creative Living, 15 York Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 3EN

Phone: 0044 7939 566633